Past Winners of the Cup

Instituted by the following Golf Clubs
Aberdeen, Dornoch, Inverness, Moray, Nairn,
 Orkney, St Duthus and Victoria 
1900

Click on small photo for enlargement
(More/better photographs welcome)

Year Club Venue Team
2107 Moray 1
Moray Stuart Tatters
Kyle Godsman
Malcolm MacLeman
Graham Murray
2016 Nairn Dunbar
Royal 
Dornoch
Willie Barron
Freddie Brown
Graham Burnett
Brian Watson
2015 Nairn
Peterhead Fraser Fotheringham
Sandy Scott
Robert Smith
 Bruce Thomson
2014 Fortrose
Tain Alan Cameron
Chris Gattens
Mike MacDonald
 Lewis Reid
2013 Newmachar 1
The Nairn Richard Barr
Jon Duff
Mark McKechnie
 Chris Simpson
2012 McDonald Ellon
Royal Aberdeen Kevin Duncan
Adam Dunton
Chris Gilbert
Ross McKen
2011 Newmachar 1
Moray Richard Barr
Jon Duff
Mark McKechnie
 Chris Simpson
2010 Newmachar 1
Royal Dornoch Richard Barr
Jon Duff
Mark McKechnie
 Chris Simpson
2009 Nairn 1
Peterhead Fraser Fotheringham
Neil Hampton
Steve MacDonald 

Robert Smith
2008 Inverness
Tain Alan Cameron 
Ewan Forbes
John Forbes
David Sanderson
2007 Nairn 1
Nairn Neil Hampton
Steven MacDonald
Alex Scott
Robert Smith
2006 Fortrose & 
Rosemarkie
Royal Aberdeen A Brown 
M MacDonald
 R MacKay
 L Reid
2005 Moray
Moray

I S Geddes  
J G Matheson
Gary Thomson 
K Thomson

2004 Nairn
Dornoch N D Hampton  
S E Macdonald
R W Smith
B Wann  
2003 Cruden Bay
Peterhead George Connon
Keith Martin
Kevin Reid
Scott Robertson
2002 Fortrose Tain J C Bellshaw
W  Donnelly
M R MacDonald
C Stewart
2001 Inverness
Nairn S A Chisholm
R G Macdonald
D McIntosh
B J Thomson
2000 Cruden Bay Balgownie A D Buchan
S McCulloch
C B Millan
S Robertson
1999 Murcar Moray B A Innes 
R D Brechin
A Campbell
A J Reith
1998 Nairn
Dornoch N D Hampton
 G H Hay
R W Smith    
 P J Tomisson
1997 Newmachar
Peterhead A J A Crombie
C S Thomson
J M Crammond
J F Hardie
1996 Elgin
Tain S G Milne 
R Sinclair
C J Taylor
K B Taylor
1995 Elgin
Moray S G Milne 
R Sinclair
C J Taylor
K B Taylor
1994 Peterhead
Nairn S Brown
S Hamilton
A Zanre 
N Masson
1993 Moray Balgownie N S Grant
I McGarva
I J McKenzie
M Wilson
1992 Moray 2 Dornoch J S Macpherson 
M M Macleman
D J Scott
M Wilson
1991 Nigg Bay Peterhead D Jamieson
G Gordon
W Main 
G Thom
1990 Moray
Tain N S Grant
I J McKenzie
R J Sheils
B S Slorach
1989 Banchory Moray G Hutcheon
I R Miller
J F Murray
P A Robb
1988 Royal
Dornoch
Nairn D W R Chalmers
J Innes
R N Patterson
S W Shaw
1987 Muir of Ord Golspie K Hutton
J R Mackay
S McIntosh
S Ross
1986 Muir of Ord Balgownie K Hutton
D MacLean
S McIntosh
J R Mackay
1985 Brora Dornoch  I D Grant
R R Macdonald
J Miller
R J Wilson
1984 Peterhead Peterhead K Buchan
N Masson
S Stephen
A Zanre
1983 Elgin Inverness N S Grant
J S Macdonald
I D McIntosh
B C Milne
1982 Elgin Tain G J Abel
N S Grant
I D McIntosh
B C Milne
1981 Elgin Nairn M I Cattanach
N S Grant
I D McIntosh
B C Milne
1980 Deeside Balgownie

R H Willox
F J Coutts
 D G Bisset
S Cruickshank

1979 Elgin Peterhead G J Abel
N S Grant
I D McIntosh
B C Milne
1978 Inverness
Moray

G M Ewing
I Carson
B D Fraser
J S Thomson

1977 Brora Dornoch  I D Grant
R Macdonald
J Miller
R J Wilson
1976 Inverness
Tain

J S Thomson
B D Fraser
H F Urquhart
J B Illingworth

1975 Royal
Aberdeen
Balgownie

N G Fraser
J H Little
I F Cresswell
 H D S Adam

1974 Aberdeen
University
Elgin

I G Taylor
I C Ferrier
F G Mathers
J S Savage

1973 Nairn
Dornoch B D Fraser
J A Gray
M H Taylor
A Tulloch snr
1972 Peterhead Peterhead H Livingston
W Livingston
A Middleton
H P Miller
1971 Inverness
Nairn B D Fraser
A P Thomson
J S Thomson
H F Urquhart
1970 Elgin Tain N S Grant
B C Milne
I Rodger
B W Wilken
1969 Murcar Balgownie A G Booth
R M Grant
J H Little
 A L C Watson
1968 Nairn Moray E C Fraser
R D Gordon
C C Sinclair
H B Stuart
1967 Royal
Dornoch
Dornoch D A Bethune
N G Fraser
S W Shaw
W E Skinner
1966 Elgin Peterhead A J D Mclaren
I P A Rodger
I G Sinclair
B W Wilken
1965 Murcar Nairn H Bannerman
A G Booth
J H Little
H B Stuart
1964 Inverness Tain T Bullock
E C Fraser
Dr H Innes
J Thomson
1963 Inverness
Balgownie C W R Andrew
T Bullock
Dr H Innes
J Thomson
1962 Elgin Moray B C Milne
W Reid
I Rodger
B W Wilken
1961 Inverness
Dornoch W T Bullock
G M Calder
E C Fraser
H F Urquhart
1960 Moray Peterhead A Brown
D M Cowper
A M MacDougall
W J Stewart
1959 Inverness
Nairn T Bullock
G M Calder
Dr H Innes
Ian McIver
1958 Nairn Tain K M Cameron
I Mackintosh
J Orr
K W Walker
1957 Cruden Bay Peterhead F Clark
J M Dykes
G Q Murray
P Tawse
1956 Inverness
Moray G M Calder
Dr H Innes
Ian McIver
W M Souter
1955 Royal
Dornoch
Dornoch D F Grant
J S Macrae
J Mackay
T M McCulloch
1954 Nairn
Balgownie K M Cameron
R D Gordon
R J R Gordon
K W Walker
1953 Elgin Nairn J F Morgan
W Reid
Dr H Thomson
B W Wilken
1952 Royal
Dornoch
Tain D F Grant
J S Macrae
J Mackay
D Murray
1951 Murcar
Peterhead S C Armour
J W Booth
A Cordiner
J J M Thomson
1950 Murcar Moray S C Armour
J W Booth
A Cordiner
J J M Thomson
1949 Royal
Dornoch
Dornoch J S Macrae
J Mackay
D Murray
J G Sutherland
1948 Murcar Balgownie A L Downs
J K Hall
J L Moffat
H V S Thomson
1947 Royal
Aberdeen
Nairn L S Bain
J S R Cruickshank
D L Edward
 J M Geddie
1940 - 1946 World War II
1939 Royal
Dornoch
Inverness James Macrae
James Mackay
Duncan Murray
 J H Sutherland
1938 Murcar Balgownie S C Milne
Hugo Ronald
J J Thomson
S A Whyte
1937 Moray Moray R Falconer
Dr J S Jessop
C J Thomson
G R Thomson
1936 Dornoch Tain Jas Macrae
Jas Mackay
Duncan Murray
J A Thomson
1935 Peterhead
Peterhead J A S Glennie
J B Robertson
J A Smith
J G Smith
1934 Moray Nairn R Falconer
Dr J C Jessop
Hugo Ronald
G R Thomson
1933 Aberdeen
University
Dornoch Mavor C Donald
W Ferrier
Lewis Middleton
R S Walker
1932 Royal
Aberdeen
Balgownie A B Hutchison
J F Macdonell
H G Mackintosh
 W Matheson
1931 Dornoch Moray Robert Grant
William Grant
James McRae
J A Thomson
1930 Dornoch Tain Robert Grant
R Grant
J McRae
J A Thomson
1929 Deeside Peterhead H R Dey
J A S Glennie
G N Gordon
James Grosert
1928 Nairn Nairn D Couper
F C L Fairlie
Douglas R Macdonald
G Wilson
1927 Nairn Dornoch A H S Clarke
K S Clarke
F C L Fairlie
Douglas R Macdonald
1926 Royal
Aberdeen
Balgownie A Hendry
A B Hutchison jnr
C M MacEwing
W Matheson
1925 Moray Moray J L Laing
J H Peebles
Hugo Ronald
G R Thomson
1924 Inverness Tain Charles Birnie
T Birnie jnr
F C Maclachlan
H C Maclachlan
1923 Peterhead Peterhead N Barclay
C Davidson
C Johnston
H Livingston
1922 Dornoch Nairn Donald Grant
John Matheson
Alex'r Murray
Donald Sutherland
1921 Moray Moray R Corstorphine
Capt J K Cumming
J L Laing
G R Thomson
1920 Dornoch Dornoch D G McCulloch
John H Matheson
Alex'r Murray
Roger H Wethered
1919 Moray
Balgownie A G Campbell
Capt J K Cumming
G R Thomson
G Wilson
1914 - 1918 The Great War (No Competition)
1913 Deeside Tain Dr J G Chalmers
Alex Cooper
Alex Cooper jnr
H B Stedman
1912 Dornoch Nairn Donald Grant
Rev Thos Mackay
D G McCulloch
Alec Morrison
1911
Dornoch
Moray Donald Grant
Thomas E Grant
Walter Matheson
John Sutherland
1910 Dornoch Dornoch Donald Grant
Thomas E Grant
Walter Matheson
Alec Morrison
1909 Dornoch Balgownie Donald Grant
Thomas E Grant
Walter Matheson
John Sutherland
1908 Dornoch Tain Donald Grant
Thomas E Grant
Walter Matheson
John Sutherland
1907 Dornoch Nairn Donald Grant
Thomas E Grant
Walter Matheson
John Sutherland
1906 Dornoch Moray Donald Grant
Thomas E Grant
Walter Matheson
John Sutherland
1905 Dornoch Dornoch Walter Matheson
R H de Montmorency
Alec Morrison
John Sutherland
1904 Dornoch Balgownie J L Low
W Matheson
A Morrison
J Sutherland
1903 Dornoch Tain W Matheson
M McDonald
A Morrison
J Sutherland
1902 Nairn Nairn F A Fairlei
Clive Lawrence
P W Leathart
D P Macdonald
1901 Moray Moray D Cameron
J F Cumming
J M Forbes
David West
1900 Aberdeen
University
Balgownie C I Beattie
E Legge
K S Melvin
T B Reith