The first day of the Northern Counties Cup was played in very pleasant sunshine at Tain Golf Club. The absence of wind made for some excellent golf. Of the early starters Fortrose & Rosemarkie 1 beat Inverness by 8 holes, and Deeside 1 won by 14 holes against the Orkney 2nd team. There were convincing wins for Tain 1 and Elgin 1. Matches involving Banchory 1, Murcar, Elgin 2 and Muir of Ord 2 went to extra holes before they managed to progress into the second round.

 

Round 1

Orkney 1 bt Forres Walkover

Fortrose & Rosemarkie 1 bt Inverness by 8 holes

George Paterson, Lewis Reid 6, K MacKay, Jonathan Keith 0; M MacDonald, C Gaittens 2, B Thomson, David Joel 0.

Deeside 1 bt Orkney 2 by 14 holes

Jamie Hall, Kevin Willox 5, Ewan Donaldson, J Russell 0; Mark Halliday, D Halliday 9, S Linklater, Barry Reeve 0.

Banchory 1 bt The Nairn 2 at 19th hole

Blair Milne, Fergus Milne 2, R Bremner Calum Daun 0; Ben Reed, M Lawrence 0, Robert Smith, F Owenson 2.

Tain 1 bt Golspie by 12 Holes

Munro Ferries, Sean Kennedy 6, D Doogan, C S Sutherland 0; Billy Ferries, Alan Everett 6, C Sutherland, M Ross 0.

Murcar bt Wick 1 at 20th hole

Bryan Innes T Mathieson 0, Nicky Klimas, Alan Larnach 1; Corin Stewart, A Bews 1, G Steven, Alan Forbes 0.

Elgin 1 bt Strathpeffer by 10 holes

D Edwards, Gary Ross 5, Scott Duff, K Barnett 0, K Paterson, Jordan Milne 5, Robert Stewart, Gary Ross 0.

Brora bt Royal Dornoch 1 by 2 holes

James Ross, O MacLennan 0, B Urquhart, W Short 1; R Naismith, Neil Cameron 3, Chris Mailley, Liam MacLeod 0.

Muir of Ord 1 bt Duff House Royal by 2 holes

Fortrose & Rosemarkie 2 bt Banchory 2 by 4 holes

Morty Ross, James Fraser 1, Craig Lindsay, Roy Black 0; A Brown, Robbie MacKay 3, Fergus Bisset, Ali Ramage 0.

Royal Dornoch 2 bt Turriff by 4 holes

Neil Munro, Daniel Holden 1, Scott Clarihew Richard Milne 0; Colin Taylor, Naill Draper 3, Sean Low, J Dalgarno.

Deeside 2 bt Reay by 7 holes

Tom Rennie, David Macklin 10, Gregor Munro, Euan Munro 0; Jack Loggie, C Howe 0, Tom Ross, Michael Smith 3.

Tain 2 v Elgin 2 at 23rd hole

S MacDougall, Daryn Jack 2, Andy Fiske, S H C Milne 0; B Campbell, Jason Innes 0, Mikey Paterson, D McPherson 2.

Muir of Ord 2 bt Wick 2 at 19th hole

Scott Forbes, S MacDonald 3, Aly MacKay, Gary Davidson 0, D Thorburn, J Howden 3, Greg Forsyth, Sam Cowie 0.

Kings Inverness bt Moray by 4 holes

Craig Black, Ross Black 2, Craig Smith, Ross Duncan 0; Innes Simpson, S Chisholm 2, A Stewart 0, Scott Crawford 0.

 

Round 2

The Nairn 1 bt Orkney 1 by 14 holes

A Burgess, D Sanderson 5, Ewan Rendall, J Russell 0; F Fotheringham, Calum Scott 9, W Monkman, Liam Smart 0.

Fortrose & Rosemarkie 1 bt Deeside 1 by 2 holes

George Paterson, Lewis Reid 0, Jamie Hall, Kevin Willox 0, M MacDonald, C Gaittens 2, Mark Halliday, D Halliday 0.

Tain 1 bt Banchory 1 by 7 holes

Munro Ferries, Sean Kennedy 6, Blair Milne, Fergus Milne 0; Billy Ferries, Alan Everett 1, Ben Reed, M Lawrence 0.

Murcar bt Elgin 1 by 4 holes

Bryan Innes T Mathieson 5, D Edwards, Gary Ross 0; Corin Stewart, Anthony Bews 0, K Paterson, Jordan Milne 1.

Muir of Ord 1 bt Brora by 9 holes

John Forbes, N McKenzie 1, James Ross, O MacLennan 0; Jamie Wittet, S Johnston 8, R Naismith, Neil Cameron 0.

Fortrose & Rosemarkie 2 bt Royal Dornoch 2 by 1 hole

Morty Ross, James Fraser 0, Neil Munro, Daniel Holden 0; A Brown, Robbie MacKay 1, Colin Taylor, Naill Draper 0.

Elgin 2 bt Deeside 2 by 3 holes

Andy Fiske, S H C Milne 3, Tom Rennie, David Macklin 0; Mikey Paterson, D McPherson 0, Jack Loggie, C Howe 0.

Muir of Ord 2 bt Kings Inverness by 3 holes

Scott Forbes, S MacDonald 0, Craig Black, Ross Black 2; Greg Forsyth, Sam Cowie 5, Innes Simpson, S Chisholm 0.

 

Quarter Finals

The Nairn 1 bt Fortrose & Rosemarkie 1 by 22nd hole

A Burgess, D Sanderson 0, G Paterson, Lewis Reid 0; F Fotheringham, Calum Scott 0, M MacDonald, C Gaittens 0.

Tain 1 bt Murcar by 3 holes

Munro Ferries, S Kennedy 0, Bryan Innes T Mathieson 1; Billy Ferries, Alan Everett 4, Corin Stewart, A Bews 0.

Muir of Ord 1 bt Fortrose & Rosemarkie 2 by 7 holes

John Forbes, N McKenzie 8, Morty Ross, James Fraser 0; Jamie Wittet, S Johnston 0, A Brown, Robbie MacKay 1.

Elgin 2 bt Muir of Ord 2 by 3 holes

Andy Fiske, S H C Milne 3, Scott Forbes, S MacDonald 0; M Paterson, D McPherson 0, Greg Forsyth, Sam Cowie 0.

 

 

 

 

Semi-Finals

The Nairn 1 bt Tain 1 by 2 holes

A Burgess, D Sanderson 0, Munro Ferries, S Kennedy 0; F Fotheringham, Calum Scott 2, Billy Ferries, A Everett 0.

Muir of Ord 1 bt Elgin 2 by 4 holes

John Forbes, N McKenzie 2, Andy Fiske, S H C Milne 0; Jamie Wittet, S Johnston 2, M Paterson, D McPherson 0.

 

Final

Muir of Ord 1 bt The Nairn 1 at 20th hole

John Forbes, N McKenzie 3; A Burgess, D Sanderson 0, Jamie Wittet, S Johnston 0 F Fotheringham, Calum Scott 3.